Request a fixed-fee quote →
07503 992804info@dmdcosts.co.ukClient portal
Home / Free tools / N258 builder
Free tool

Free N258 Template: Request a Provisional or Detailed Assessment

Led by Diellza Nika Hyseni and Mentor Nika · Updated 19 October 2026

Points of dispute served? Fill in the official HMCTS request for provisional or detailed assessment, with the deadline, the court fee for the bill, the right type of assessment and the enclosures ticked. From DMD Costs, law costs draftsmen in Westhoughton, Bolton.

  • Free, with no sign-up
  • No paywall, no watermark
  • The official HMCTS form
  • Nothing leaves your browser

Fill in what you have. The checks and the dates on the right update as you type, and the N258 downloads filled in, ready to check and file.

The claim
Whose costs are being assessed (the receiving party)
Leave blank to use the other party’s name.
The costs order and the bill
The 3 months for commencing run from this date (CPR 47.7).
0 if no VAT is claimed.
Service of the notice of commencement

Email is good service only if the paying party, or its solicitor, has said in writing that it accepts service by email and given the address (PD 6A para 4.1).

Leave blank if there were none.
Points of dispute and what to enclose
I enclose
Enter the bill total to work out the fee.
Signing
Signed by
Or leave blank and sign the printed form.
Your PBA number, if you pay court fees by account.

The download strikes through what does not apply, as you would by hand: under the signature it reads “Claimant’s legal representative”.

The builder applies CPR Part 47, Practice Direction 47 and the court fees in force from 13 July 2026, as they stood on 19 October 2026, to the official form N258 (05.14). Check every box against your file before filing. It is a guide, not legal advice.

Key points

  • DMD Costs’ N258 builder is a free online tool that fills in the official HMCTS Form N258, the request for provisional or detailed assessment, ticks the documents enclosed and downloads it as a PDF ready to sign and file.
  • It is completely free, with no sign-up or paywall, and runs in your browser; nothing you enter is sent to DMD Costs.
  • Where points of dispute have been served, the receiving party must file the request within 3 months of the end of the period for commencing detailed assessment, usually 6 months after the costs order (CPR 47.14(1); PD 47 para 13.1); filing late can cost the interest on the costs (CPR 47.14(4)).
  • Bills of £75,000 or less are assessed provisionally, on paper, with the costs of the assessment other than drafting the bill capped at £1,500 plus VAT and court fees (CPR 47.15; PD 47 para 14.1); larger bills go to a hearing.
  • The court fee depends on the costs claimed, from £398.00 for a bill up to £15,000 to £6,640.00 for one over £500,000 (fee 5.2).

How to use the N258 builder

  1. Enter the claim. Enter the court, the claim number, the parties with their references, and whose costs are being assessed.
  2. Enter the costs order and the bill. Enter where the right to costs comes from and its date, for the deadline, then the bill total including VAT and the VAT within it. The builder picks provisional assessment or a hearing, which you can change, and the court fee.
  3. Enter when the notice was served. Enter the date and method of service of the notice of commencement; the form certifies it.
  4. Enter the points of dispute and tick the enclosures. Enter when the points of dispute were served and whether replies were, and check the documents ticked as enclosed. For a hearing, add a time estimate.
  5. Sign and download. Add the name to print as the signature, the date and your fee account number, then download the filled N258 and file it with the enclosures and the fee.

When to file the request

Where points of dispute are served, the receiving party must file a request for a detailed assessment hearing within 3 months of the expiry of the period for commencing detailed assessment, whether that period is the one in CPR 47.7 or one the court directed (CPR 47.14(1)). If the last day falls when the court office is closed, filing on the next day it is open is in time (CPR 2.8(5)). If the request is late, the paying party can apply for an order to file it by a set date, on pain of losing all or part of the costs, and even without that application the court may disallow interest on the costs (CPR 47.14(2) to (4)). Our detailed assessment deadline calculator gives every date in the process.

Provisional assessment or a hearing

Where the costs claimed are £75,000 or less, the court carries out a provisional assessment on the papers, without the parties, using its best endeavours to do so within 6 weeks (CPR 47.15(1) to (4); PD 47 paras 14.1 and 14.4(1)). In proceedings that go no further, the most the court will award as the costs of the assessment, other than drafting the bill, is £1,500 plus VAT and court fees (CPR 47.15(5)). The rules do not say whether VAT counts towards the £75,000, and views differ; the builder follows the bill without VAT by default, warns you when the answer turns on it, and lets you choose. Bills over £75,000, and any the court finds unsuitable for provisional assessment, go to a detailed assessment hearing (CPR 47.14 and 47.15(6)), of which the court gives at least 14 days’ notice (PD 47 para 13.6).

What to enclose

With the request, the receiving party files (PD 47 para 13.2):

  • a copy of the notice of commencement and a copy of the bill;
  • the document giving the right to detailed assessment;
  • the points of dispute, annotated to show which items are agreed and their value and which remain in dispute and their value, with a copy for each person who served them;
  • a copy of any replies served;
  • copies of all orders relating to the costs to be assessed;
  • copies of the fee notes and other written evidence served with the notice of commencement;
  • where the receiving party’s liability to pay its legal representatives is disputed, the client care letter or other written terms;
  • where a costs management order was made, a breakdown of the costs claimed for each phase; and
  • a signed statement of the names, email addresses, addresses for service, references and telephone numbers of the receiving party, the paying party and anyone else who served points of dispute, with an estimate of the length of the hearing.

For a provisional assessment, add the paying party’s open offer letter, an additional copy of any paper bill with a statement of the costs of the assessment drawn on the basis that there will be no hearing, the offers made (Part 36 and ‘without prejudice save as to costs’ offers in a sealed envelope marked ‘Part 36 or similar offers’, not saying who made them), and a completed Precedent G (PD 47 para 14.3). Part 36 applies to the costs of the assessment (CPR 47.20(4)): to work out what an offer means, use our free Part 36 calculator.

The court fee

The fee on filing the request depends on the amount of costs claimed (fee 5.2), from 13 July 2026:

Costs claimedFee
Up to £15,000£398
£15,000.01 to £50,000£801
£50,000.01 to £100,000£1,192
£100,000.01 to £150,000£1,595
£150,000.01 to £200,000£1,992
£200,000.01 to £300,000£2,988
£300,000.01 to £500,000£4,980
More than £500,000£6,640

The fee order does not say whether VAT counts in the amount claimed. The builder uses the total with VAT, tells you when leaving VAT out would put the bill in a lower band, and lets you type the fee your court asks for. Where the requesting party is legally aided and no other party has been ordered to pay the costs, the fee is £296.00 (fee 5.1).

What happens next

After a provisional assessment the court returns Precedent G with its decisions, and the parties have 14 days to agree the total due (PD 47 para 14.4(2)). A party who wants an oral hearing must file and serve a written request within 21 days of receiving the notice of the provisional assessment, naming the items to be reviewed and giving a time estimate (CPR 47.15(7) and (8)), and pays the costs of that hearing unless it achieves an adjustment of 20% or more in its favour, or the court orders otherwise (CPR 47.15(10)). Before a detailed assessment hearing, the receiving party files the papers in support of the bill between 14 and 7 days before it (PD 47 para 13.11).

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Yes. It is completely free, with no sign-up, no paywall and no limit. It fills in the official HMCTS form in your browser, and nothing you type is sent to DMD Costs.
Where points of dispute have been served, the receiving party must file the request within 3 months of the expiry of the period for commencing detailed assessment (CPR 47.14(1); PD 47 para 13.1). The period for commencing is normally 3 months after the costs order (CPR 47.7), so the request is usually due 6 months after it; for an order of 1 July 2026, by 1 January 2027, which is New Year’s Day, so filing on Monday 4 January 2027 is in time (CPR 2.8(5)). If the request is late, the paying party can apply for an order to file by a set date on pain of losing costs, and without that application the court may disallow interest on the costs (CPR 47.14(2) to (4)).
Where the costs claimed are £75,000 or less, the court assesses the bill provisionally, on the papers and without the parties, aiming to do so within 6 weeks (CPR 47.15; PD 47 paras 14.1 and 14.4). If the proceedings go no further, the most the court will award as the costs of the assessment, other than drafting the bill, is £1,500 plus VAT and court fees (CPR 47.15(5)). Larger bills, or those the court finds unsuitable, go to a detailed assessment hearing (CPR 47.14 and 47.15(6)).
The rules do not say, and views differ: some read the £75,000 as excluding VAT, others as including it. The builder follows the bill without VAT by default, warns you when VAT would change the answer, and lets you choose provisional assessment or a hearing yourself. In a borderline case, filing the provisional assessment documents as well does no harm (PD 47 para 14.3).
It depends on the amount of costs claimed (Civil Proceedings Fees Order 2008, fee 5.2): up to £15,000, £398; £15,000.01 to £50,000, £801; £50,000.01 to £100,000, £1,192; £100,000.01 to £150,000, £1,595; £150,000.01 to £200,000, £1,992; £200,000.01 to £300,000, £2,988; £300,000.01 to £500,000, £4,980; more than £500,000, £6,640. The fees are those in force from 13 July 2026. The order does not say whether VAT counts in the amount claimed: the builder uses the total with VAT and tells you when leaving VAT out would put the bill in a lower band.
A copy of the notice of commencement; a copy of the bill; the document giving the right to detailed assessment; the points of dispute, annotated to show what is agreed and what remains in dispute, with values; any replies; a copy of the annotated points of dispute for each person who served them; copies of all orders relating to the costs; the fee notes and other written evidence served with the notice; the client care letter or retainer where the receiving party’s liability to pay is disputed; where a costs management order was made, a breakdown of the costs claimed for each phase; and a statement of the names, addresses for service and references of everyone the court should notify, with a time estimate (PD 47 para 13.2). For provisional assessment add the paying party’s open offer letter, an additional copy of any paper bill with a statement of the costs of the assessment, the offers made in a sealed envelope, and Precedent G (PD 47 para 14.3).
For provisional assessment, the offers made go with the request, and those marked ‘without prejudice save as to costs’ or made under Part 36 must be in a sealed envelope marked ‘Part 36 or similar offers’, without saying which party made them (PD 47 para 14.3(d)). Part 36 applies to the costs of detailed assessment proceedings (CPR 47.20(4)); our free Part 36 calculator works out its consequences.
The court returns Precedent G with its decisions noted, and the parties have 14 days to agree the total due (PD 47 para 14.4(2)). A party who wants to challenge any part must file and serve a written request for an oral hearing within 21 days of receiving the notice of the provisional assessment, naming the items and giving a time estimate; otherwise the provisional assessment binds the parties save in exceptional circumstances (CPR 47.15(7) and (8)). The party asking for the hearing pays its costs unless it improves its position by 20% or more of the sum provisionally assessed, or the court orders otherwise (CPR 47.15(10)).
No. A signature printed by computer satisfies any requirement to sign (CPR 5.3). The builder prints the name you enter, or you can leave it blank and sign the printed form.

Points of dispute to answer?

We work for solicitor firms: we answer the points of dispute with replies, draft offers for your firm to make, and negotiate the costs to settlement, so that fewer bills need the court at all. The fee is fixed and agreed before any work begins.